Get Jungle news, invitations & offers!

Submit
×
Enter word verification below
Captcha Image

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information handled by Jungle Management Pty Ltd (ACN 096 767 403) and other companies which comprise part of the Jungle group of companies
(Jungle). Jungle respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Collection of Personal Information

The nature of personal information collected by Jungle may include an individual's name, address, telephone/mobile number, fax number, email address, bank account or credit card details and occupation.

Jungle collects personal information for the purposes of conducting or promoting Jungle, providing and promoting our services and meeting our legal obligations. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Jungle does not collect personal information unless the information is necessary to enable Jungle to perform one or more of its functions and activities.

Jungle will take all reasonable precautions to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and activities.

Jungle will generally collect personal information from you directly however Jungle may from time to time, collect personal information about you from third parties such as credit reporting agencies or publicly available sources of information.

Where Jungle collects personal information either directly from you or from a third party, Jungle will take reasonable steps to inform you, upon the collection of such personal information or at a reasonable time thereafter, of our contact details, the purpose for which the personal information has been collected and any other matters required by the National Privacy Principles.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Jungle may use your personal information to verify your identity, provide, administer and manage Jungle's services, charge, bill and collect debts, conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness, research and enhance Jungle's services, maintain and develop our business systems, promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you or for any other related purpose if the related purpose would be within your reasonable expectations or for any other purpose to which you give your express or implied consent and as otherwise provided in the Act.

In order to fulfil the purposes set out above, Jungle may disclose your personal information to external organisations. The external organisations to which Jungle may disclose your information include your representatives (such as your accountants), credit reporting agencies, our professional advisors, government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as required by law, organisations involved in the transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business, outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you including customer enquiries, mailing systems, billing and debt recovery functions, information technology services, marketing services and market research, and our related entities and businesses.

4. Direct Marketing

Jungle may use your personal information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let Jungle know. Jungle will then take steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in the future.

5. Data Quality

Jungle will use reasonable endeavors to ensure that the personal information Jungle collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist Jungle in achieving this objective, please contact Jungle if any of your details change or if you believe your details are not accurate, complete and up to date.

6. Data Security

Jungle will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Access and Correction

You have a right to access the personal information Jungle holds about you by making your request in writing. Jungle will provide such access subject to the exceptions under the Act. Jungle reserves the right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to your information.

8. Anonymity

You are free to use the Jungle website anonymously by not identifying yourself. You have the option of remaining anonymous when giving Jungle feedback by not providing any of your personal information.

9. Transborder data flows

Jungle will only transfer your personal information overseas in order to perform one or more of its functions and activities. In such circumstances, Jungle will either obtain your express or implied consent or use its reasonable endeavors to ensure that your personal information is not handled inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

10. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact Jungle's Privacy Manager at admin@jungle.com.au
.  

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Jungle may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Jungle's operations and practices and the changing business environment.

© Jungle Management Pty Ltd 2012

Jungle Management acts as legal counsel for high growth businesses in sales, marketing, advertising, media & technology.

Legal Checklist for Sales, Marketing & Advertising launched ...Download here »

Kim Mei-Li Dennis interviewed by Hunter Business Insider ...Click here »